Design of Sequential Control Systems based on Net Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University (1996)
Toyohashi University of Technology (1995)
Principal Investigator
ONOGI Katsuaki  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80115542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋爪 進  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 助手 (60242913)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSequential Control / Discrete Event System / Petri Net / Condition / Event Net / System Design / Partial Language / 条件 / バッチプロセス / プログラマブルコントローラ
Research Abstract
There has recently been great interest in the design of sequential control systems. The design of sequential control systems based on net models contains four phases, a) description of specification of the desired system behavior, b) construction of a model to exhibit the specified behavior, c) analysis of the constructed model, and d) realization of the model. This study aims at discussing the design of sequential control systems and proposing a design method.
The suquential control systems are regarded as discrete event systems. Condition/event nets are useful modeling tool to represent the behavior of sequential control systems. This study first formulates a control problem for discrete event systems as follows : given the controlled plant modeled by a condition/event net and some specification described by a partial language, synthesize a controller to realize the specified behavior. It next studies the properties of this problem and then presents a solution technique. It also applies these results to the design of sequential control systems and last discusses the possibility of the hierarchical design of these systems.