A Research on Autonomous Vehicle Navigation using Vision System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takeshi (1997)  Kyoto University, Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60228418)
阿部 稔 (安陪 稔) (1995-1996)  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60025898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASO Takehiko  Kyoto University, Engineering, A.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10026255)
橋本 岳  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (60228418)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMobile Robot / Image Measurement / Ceiling Fluorescent Lamps / Vehicle / Camera / Navigation / Position Measurement / 移動ロボット / 画像処理
Research Abstract
This work is concerned with the vehicle navigation.
We proposed the new navigation method which uses the ceiling fluorescent lamp as a lighthouse. The fluorescent lamp has two merits on this navigation as follows : it is easy to be detected and exists in most factories. Especially, it is the remarkable merit that the fluorescent lamp is easy to be extracted from the general scene on the camera image when the camera iris is narrow because of its high contrast to background. This navigation system is composed of the camera, the personal computer, the moving mechanism and their interfaces. All units are not special ones.
This work is divided into next two parts.
1 Guided navigation
Fluorescent lamp are used as a guide on vehicle navigation. This system is simple, cheap and, can realize the stable moving. It is easy to be replaced on the system which works in practical factories. After this quick lamps detection method was discussed, we realized the straight and turning motion in the practical speed. The simulation of the overall motions in the factory was offered. We received the 1996 paper award of the society of System Control and Information.
2 Measurement of position and orientation of vehicle and control method
We studied the method of measuring the position and orientation of the vehicle and the control method to realize the more flexible and precision moving. Our vehicle has no serve control system. So, the Kalman filter was used to estimate the steering angle. This filter system can offer the smooth moving. Furthermore, in order to adopt on the various circumstances, the flexible position measurement and control system were studied. It was confirmed that this system had the high adaptability in the unknown field. This study is useful on the general position measurement researches.