Project/Area Number |
07650489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Takehiro Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dept.of Electronics & Information Science, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (60026359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROE Yasuaki Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dept.of Electronics & Information Science, Associ, 工芸学部, 助教授 (10153397)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | common Lyapunov function / quadratic Lyapunov fuction / continuous-time systems / discrete-time systems / LMI / リヤプノフ関数 / ロバスト安定性 / 線形行列不等式 / 数値解法 / 解析解法 / 二次形式 |
Research Abstract |
1. We first tested several methods available to solve LMI,into which the common Lyapunov function problem can be recast, and found the so-called interior-point method most suitable for the present purpose. Based on this method, we developed a computation code by ourselves and used it throughout the study. 2. With knowledge or experience attained in the above computation process, we are successful in finding some subclasses of systems, continuous-time or discrete-time, that have a quadratic Lyapunov function in common. Some subclasses for low-order systems have also been found. In general, we noticed, there exists a parallel between continuous-time case and discrete-time one. This would give a further insight into the problem. 3. Since there exists a close connection between the problem in question and the quadratic stability problem of systems, we looked into the quadratic stability property of interval polynomials and obtained some results.