RESEARCH ON DEVELOPMENT OF CAD SYSTEM FOR ROBUST CONTROL SYSTEMS BY USING POLYGON INTERVAL ARITHMETIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yuzo  KOBE UNIVERSITY COMPUTER AND SYSTEMS DEPARTMENT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80111772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Kiyoharu  KOBE UNIVERSITY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS DEPARTMENT ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助手 (50252789)
HANEDA Hiromasa  KOBE UNIVERSITY ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS DEPARTMENT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10031113)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPOLYGON INTERVAL ANALYSIS / ROBUST CONTROL / CAD / UNCERTAINTY / PID CONTROLLERS / ROBUST ROOT LOCI METHOD / FREQUENCY RANGE / ROBUST 2 DEGREE OF FREEDOM SYSTEMS / ロバスト2自由度制御系 / 安定性 / PID制御 / パラメトリック安定性 / 計算機援用設計
Research Abstract
Results obtained by this project are summerlized as follows :
1) Definition and Implementation of Polygon Interval Arithmetic.
We proposed two kinds of the polygon interval arithmetic and implemented both of them. One is the arithmetic defined on the sets of convex polygons (we call this CPIA), and the other is that defined on (not necessarily convex) polygons (we refer this NPIA). Operations are the addition, the multiplication, and the inversion of polygons. In the implementation of them, we used recent results on computational geometry.
2) Computation of Gain Margin
We proposed four method using PIA,which are improvement of the method proposed by Gaston, and one method using NPIA.The latter method is superior to the former when a totally decomposable expression of transfer functions.
3) Robust Root Loci Method.
In the practical points of view, we proposed a robust root loci method which is able to assign the regions of the representative roots, dipoles, and other roots.
4) Design of Robust PID Controllers.
We developed a CAD system for the design of PID controller which satisfies several robust performances.
5) Development of CAD System for Robust 2 Degree of Freedom Systems.
We developed CAD system for robust 2 degree of freedom systems which has functions described in 3) and 4), and classical frequency response method.