A New Measuring method for effluence gas flux into atmosphere with a laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Ryuji  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20027147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Naoki  Fukuyama Unversity, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80258300)
MING Wang  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technologies, Assista, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (60253019)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsscintillation / methane gas / infrared absorption spectrum / effluence / DSP / atmospheric concentration flux / lead-salt diode laser / temporal resolution / 赤外スペクトル
Research Abstract
Propagation of laser beam in open atmosphere is heavily suffered from the fluctuation of atmospheric constituent, density and temperature. Quantity of methane gas penetrating through the ground surface is governed by the production rate under the ground as well as by the chemica activity at the ground surface.
This group measured temporal variation of absorption for for the 7 micron meter band laserbeam using a lead-salt diode laser. They there found that the spectra of the absorption signal below 1 Hz correspond to atmosheric methane density, and that beyond 10Hz to the scintillation. In other words, one can measure methane density independent from the scintillation if the absorption line is spectrally scanned within a few milli-seconds. A test equipment was build and outdoor measurement was conducted.
The equipment fully utilize the DSP (Digital Signal Processor) LSI,which allows the systm temporal resolution as short as 4 milli-seconds to spectrally scan a methane absorption line. A clear spectrum of methane was actually measured being not smeared by scintillation, which would not be able to achieve with a scheme that employ a long temporal integration.
This results assures the possibility to further develop an apparatus to measure gas effluence flux into open atmosphere.