Project/Area Number |
07650497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HINAMOTO Takao Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50031141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUNEYASU Mitsuji Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30229942)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | error spectrum shaping / error feedback / roundoff noise / reduction of output noise / two-dimensional digital filter / two-dimensional rational transfer function / state-space model / M次元ディジタルフィルタ / 3次元有理伝達関数 |
Research Abstract |
Stusies on "Noise Reduction in Multidimensional Digital filters Using High-Order Error Feedback" have been carried out as follows. 1) For two-dimensional (2-D) recursive digital filters described by 2-D rational transfer functions, an algorithm has been developed for designing the optimal error-feedback. Moreover, algorithm have been presented for designing the suboptimal error-feedback, whose coefficients are symmetric or antisymmetric, in order to reduce the implementation cost and make the processing rate high. 2) For 2-D state-space digital filters represented by the Roesser local state-space (LSS) model, an algorithm has been proposed for the design of the optimal high-order error-feedback. Also, algorithms have been explored to design the suboptimal high-order error-feedback with symmetric or antisymmetric coefficients. 3) For 2-D state-space digital filters expressed by the Fornasini-Marchesini second LSS model, the optimal algorithm for designing high-order error-feedbacks has been investigated together with the suboptimal design algorithms of high-order error-feedbacks whose coefficient matrices are diagonal. 4) A part of the algorithms mentioned above have been successfully extended to three-dimensional (3-D) recursive digital filters described by 3-D rational transfer functions. 5) Some of the above algorithms have also been extended to multidimensional state-space digital filters successfully. Judging from these results, we consider that the objective of our study has been achieved sufficiently.