High Resolution of Ultrasonic Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institutee of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tetsuya  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Engineering, Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (90136573)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsultrasonic testing / high resolution / phase / Fourier / defects / non-destructive testing / 超音波 / 超音波探傷 / 絶対値 / 複素数 / 分離
Research Abstract
This paper describes a method to estimate real parts and imaginary parts from absolute data obtained from non-destructive ultrasonic testing widely used. Simulation and experimental test were carried out. First, the method to determine real parts and imaginary parts of a intensity distribution of ultrasonic flowing out of a probe is proposed. Next, the method to determine real and imaginary parts of a result obtained from non-destructive testing applied to a defect is proposed. Aa a result, the shape of a defect could be estimated as accurate as simulation.