Study on the digitization of 3 dimentional shape of cultural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HANAIZUMI Hiroshi  法政大, 工学部, 助教授 (60143385)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDP matching / orientation / Pixel matching / stereo pair image / zooming / perspective projection / spiral scanning / multi-look angle image / 相互標定 / 絶対標定 / ピクセルマッチング
Research Abstract
The subject of this research is to reconstruct a measurement system and software system for getting digital shape date of cultural properties. The summary of the research results are follows :
1.Measurement system
(1)Computer controlled rotating table with several number of rods having known lengths were made. The position and direction of the fixed camera were estimated from the multi-look angle images taken by using table rotation. A least squares method was used for the estimation of parameters for 3D to 2D perspective transformation.
(2)Multispot projection function was attached to the system. These spots were very useful to reduce the processing time for determining seed corresponding point pairs in the spiral pixel matching.
2.Software system
(1)For 3D shape measurement of objects which were not permitted to move, a new method using camera head on which 2 or 3 TV cameras were fixed was developed. The position and the direction of the observation was estimated from sequential multi-look angle images.
(2)Registration among external shape data and internal CT data has been not performed yet, due to unavailability of CT data. Basic design of the algorithm for the 3D shape registation was, however, proceeded.
3.Subjects for a future study
Measurement of whole 3D shape of actual cultural properties, development of camera head and control system, and design of data format for data delivery are the subjects for a future study.