Study of System Construction for Automobile Traffic Detector using Video Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tsunehiko  Ritsumeikan University Faculty of Science & Engineering, Dept.of Electricity and Electronics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40066725)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstraffic flow survey / traffic counter / vehicle width measurement / image processing / spatial frequency analysis / noncontact measurement / 空間周波数分析 / 空間周波数 / DSP
Research Abstract
There are many methods to measure the width of vehicles s, but it is difficult to measure the length of moving objects without stopping. So a noncontact measurement method is needed for the vehicle width measurement. This study deals with the simple system construction using a portable video camera and a personal computer, and surveys calculating method using Fourier Transformation to achieve noncontact measurement of vehicle width.
We consider that the brightness of a vehicle on the image differs from background. The general measurement method is to count the pixels count or edge of difference in the brightness between a vehicle image and the background image, but the accuracy of this method is not high enough. We make a spatial frequency spectrum of the image for scale of measurement, which corresponds to vehicle width, and we reanalyze the frequency analysis of the brightness spectrum. Then, we achieved width measurement of vehicles in the traffic flow.