Mechanical Behavior of Shear Connector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEDA Tamon  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00151796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yasuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60261327)
FURUUCHI Hitoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60165462)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSteel-concrete sandwich structure / Shear connector / Transferred shear force / Confining force / Mechanical model / シアコネクタ / せん断伝達性状 / せん断ひび割れ / 有限要素解析
Research Abstract
Shear connector should be placed to assure the composite action between core concrete and skin steel plates in sandwich structures. The code for design of steel-concrete sandwich structures proposed by JSCE specifies how to arrange shear connectors considering its capacity for transferring shear force. However, the effects of existence and deformation characteristics of shear connector on member capacity, especially shear capacity, have not been clarified yet. In this study, having constitutive laws for finite element analysis of sandwich members in our mind, it was aimed to develop a mechanical model for prediction of deformation and capacity of shear connectors. The type of shear connector is shaped steel shear connector. The followings are the conclusions.
(1) A series of test for steel plates without shear connector indicated that there was a linear relation between capacity of shear force transfer and confining force and that the capacity of shear force transfer was reduced by 20 to 30% putting lubrication oil on the plate.
(2) Finite element analysis in which the part with shear connectors and the part between shear connectors were modeled differently as link elements expressing relationship between transferred shear force and slip could predict the deformation and ultimate capacity of open sandwich beams.
From a series of test in which height of shear connector was a parameter the shear connector was modeled as a cantilever together with surrounding concrete. The stiffness of the cantilever was found to be dependent on the height of shear connector, the transferred shear force and the confining force in the surrounding concrete. The transferred shear force at a sudden reduction of the stiffness could be modeled as well.