DURABILITY UPGRADE OF CONCRETE STRUCTURES USING HYDROPHOBIC IMPREGNAUT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Toyoaki  FAULTY OF ENGINEERING,KYOTO UNIVERSITY, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80093318)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHYDROPHOBIC IMPREGNAUT / CONCRETE STRUCTURES / DURABILITY / シラン / アルカリ骨材反応 / 鉄筋腐食 / 分子量
Research Abstract
In this study, effect of silane for concrete structures was investigeted. Weight change ratio and impregnauting depth of small concrete prisms were measured to know long term stability of silane hydorophobic effect. In addition, relative humidity and temparature at several depth of concrete of large section were measured so that effect of silane for actual scale of concrete structure could be made clear. Obtained test results were used to simulate water diffusion in concrete. Following conclusions may be drawn from this project.
(1) Alkali-aggregate reaction expansion was reduced to some extent in a long term by silane surface treatment. However, concrete with reactive aggregate and significant chloride ion could expand even if treated by silane.
(2) Corrosion of steel was accelarated by silane surface treatment if chloride ion was included in the concrete significantly. Silane treatment can not reduce steel corrosion.
(3) Finite element method can simulate effective depth of silane surface treatment in concrete section. The simulation and experimental results indicated that the effective depth was 50mm in 60 days after silane treatment, and 200mm in 180 days. After 180 days upto 360 days, the effective depth did not increase and was 200mm so far. The concrete area deeper than 300mm was not given any influences by silane surface treatment.