Control of cracking caused by autogenous shrinkage in mass concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionASHIKAGA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Shingo  Ashikaga Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10157638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAZAWA Ei-ichi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60155067)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsConcrete / High- strength concrete / Mass concrete / Autogenous shrinkage / Crack / Thermal stress / 収縮
Research Abstract
Influences of cement type, mix proportion, temperature and specimen size on autogenous shrinkage of concrete were investigated. Influence of autogenous shrinkage on cracking of mass concrete was also investigated with restraining tests where temperature and stress histories of specimens were controlled. Main results of this research are as follows.
(1) Influence of cement type on autogenous shrinkage can be setimated with mineral compositon and degree of hydration. Autogenous shrinkage increases by using blast furnace slag with 6000-8000 cm^2/g Blaine Fineness.
(2) Predicting model for autogenous shrinkage strain of concrete was proposed. It is function of cement and admixture type, water-binder ratio and effective age. The proposed model is effective for concretes with ordinary Portland cement and with water-binder ratio between 0.2 and 0.56.
(3) The rate of autogenous shrinkage increases with temperature of concrete within the range from 20 to 60 ゚C.It is proved that this effect can be estimated with maturity concept. Autogenous shrinkage during the first 24 hours is lager for a specimen with lager dimensions.
(4) Contribution of autogenous shrinkage to restrained stress is increased with decrease in water-cement ratio. For silica fume concrete with water-cement ratio of 0.20, tensile stress generates even when temperature is still increasing. This is because autogenous shrinkage overcomes expansion due to temperature rise.