Proposal of Space-time Variation of Input Earthquake Ground Motion to Underground Structures Based on Results of Analysis of Array Observation Records of Earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hideji  Saitama Univ., Civil Engrg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50125887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOGI Hidenori  Saitama Univ., Civil Engrg., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80261882)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTunnels / Pipes / Earthquake Motion / Earthquake / Earthquake Engineering / Underground Structures / Array Observation / Earthquake Design / シミュレーション / 不規則振動論 / 確率過程 / スペクトル
Research Abstract
Records of strong motion are often used as the ground motion inputs in earthquake analysis and in the design of structures. The design of underground structures, however, requires more than just the time history at any particular point on the earth's surface. It also requires the space-time variation of the ground motion. We have therefore developed several methods for generating a simulated space-time variation that includes strong ground motions recorded at observation points. This simulated variation is characterized by an apparent velocity and by a coherence function. Here we presented a case study using motion recorded during the 1995 Kobe earthquake.