ADVANCED EQUI-LINEARIZED TECHNIQUE FOR EARTHQUAKE RESPONSE ANALYSIS OF SOFT LAYERED GROUND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGITO Masata  CIVIL ENGINEERING,GIFU UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60115863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Tsutomu  CIVIL ENGINEERING,TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20035645)
YASHIMA Atsushi  CIVIL ENGINEERING,GIFU UNIVERSITY ASSOC.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90144394)
OKA Fusao  CIVIL ENGINEERING,GIFU UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10111923)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEarthquake response analysis / Equi-linearized technique / Multiple reflection theory / Ground motion amplification / Shear modulus and damping / 軟弱地盤 / ひずみ依存性 / 非線形増幅特性 / 地盤震動 / 応答解析 / 非線形増幅 / 地震動
Research Abstract
A method is developed for equi-linearized seismic response analysis of multi-layred ground including frequency dependent effect of shear modulus and damping on ground motion amplification. The frequency dependent equivalent strain in proportion to the Fourier amplitude of shear strain time history is defined for evaluation of shear modulus and damping factor depending on the frequency contents. The method is examined in the strong motion array records and minutely surveyed soil profile at array observation station located at very soft ground. Superiority of the present method to the conventional equi-linearized method is demonstrated especially in case of strong ground motion level and soft ground condition.
A comprehensive Fortran program for the proposed technique was completed, which can be used under the Windows 95 system.