Project/Area Number |
07650545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | Kobe university |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Shiro Kobe University, Dept.of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40027280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LI Tengyan Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (50263398)
MORIKAWA Hiderori Kobe University, Dept.of Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70220043)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Piers / Reinforced concrete / Dynamic response / Statistical analysis / Finite element method / Distinct element method / 応答スペクトル / 橋脚 / SI値 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Dynamic elastic-plastic FEM is used to analyze the seismic response damage of the existing reinforced concrete piers. The effect of the embedment length of reinforcement at the location of the bar-reduction sections and also vertical seismic motion are more focused (2) We have developed a database of damage to bridge structures using GIS and examined damage factors through a statistical analysis of bridge which have been heavily damaged during Hyogo-Ken Nanbu Earthquake. (3) Focussing on the Hanshin Expressway viaduct at Fukae section which has been destroyed by Hyogo-Ken Nanbu Earthquake, the authors have done this inverstigation with the aid of dynamic response earthquake analysis, using distinct Element Method. (4) This study intends to identify important aspects of the mechanisms that caused the collapse of some types of bridges supported by single-column bents, through a Finite Element analysis.