Project/Area Number |
07650549
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | Miyazaki University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Takanori Miyazaki University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70136802)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Ground motion / Earthquake source model / Green's function / Boundary Element Method / Stochastic source model / Aseismic design / Irregular ground / Kinematic source model / 震源モデル |
Research Abstract |
(1) In order to use a seismological model in engineering simulation of ground motions, analytical solutions of seismic waves radiated from a kinematic earthquake source model are derived in the frequency wave number domain. They make it possible to simulate the ground motions in faster and numerically stable way. To demonstrate the applicability of the solutions into engineering simulation of ground motions, 1996 Parkfield earthquake accelerograms are simulated using the solutions in the frequency range of 0-1.25 Hz in conjunction with the stochastic ground motion model with the omega squared property in source spectrum in the higher frequency of 1.25-10 Hz. (2) The previous formulations for the empirical Green's function method are summarized, and the general formulation is proposed where a single parameter is used to represent the inhomogeneous fault property. By introducing the randomness of time delay of small fault ruputures into this generalized formulation, the average spectrum amplitude of ground motion is derived. The derived source spectrum is found to have the three corner frequencies consistent with the previous inhomogeneous fault models. (3) The direct boundary element method (DBEM) is developed for the analysis of seismic response of a layrd ground with irregular topography due to incident plane SH waves. The formulation of the DBEM in this study is based on the Green's function of a viscoelastic medium occupying the full space. This formulation makes it possible to easily analyze the seismic response of a ground with all kind of irregular topographies.