| Project/Area Number |
07650555
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
| Research Institution | MUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
MINAGAWA Masaru MUSASHI INST.TECH., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50147899)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小玉 克巳 武蔵工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00061490)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Reinforced concrete column / Earthquake resistance / Retrofitting / Toughness / Cyclic loading / Carbon fiber sheet fabric / Carbon fiber reinforced plastic / Polymer mortar / 耐震 / 補修・補強 / ハイブリッド実験 / ポリマーモルタル / サブストラクチャー法 |
| Research Abstract |
Quasi-static cyclic loading tests of reinforced concrete column specimens were carried out that were strengthened as follows ; (1) specimens were covered with polymer mortar in which carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP) grid was placed around the specimens as reinforcements, and (2) specimens were coated with epoxide resin and wrapped in a carbon fiber sheet (CFS) fabric. Applying gradually increasing transverse load with constant axial load to the specimens, hysteretic load-displacement relationships were measured. Conclusions are summarized as follows. 1. Polymer mortar can be used as covering material exhibiting more desirable toughness compared with non-shrinking mortar, 2. CFRP precast grids, which work not only as main reinforcements but also as lateral ties, are more effective as reinforcements than additional steel bars from the point of view of strength and toughness and 3. CFS increase load-carrying capacity, if those sheets are properly fixed to the column base.