Study on Long Term Behaviors in Multi-Span Continuous Composite Girder Bridge with External Cables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURITA Akimitsu  Osaka Institute of Technology, Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90121798)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsExternal Cables / Continuous Composite Girder / Prestress / Creep / Shrinkage / Model Test / Parametric Analysis / Precast Concrete Slab / 内ケーブル
Research Abstract
In this study, an effective arrangement of the external cables was, first, determinated after the discussion of numerical results using force method. Next, the fundamental relationships between stress and strain in concrete for the analysis of long-term behavior due to dreep and shrinkage were derived. The stress resultants and its changes of concrete slab and steel girder in composite girder, where sustained bending moment and normal force force apply at the neutral axis of the composite section, were also derived. The stiffness matrix method, in which an eccentrical connection of the cable to the girder is taken into account, was applied for the analysis of behaviors in whole structure.
On the other side, in oder to verify the propriety of analytical method, comparativelly a large test specimen of two-span continuous composite girder was fabricated and the tests of introducing of prestressing force by the cables and long-term behavior were carried out.
The main results in this study are summarized as follows :
1) Introducing of prestressing force to the composite girder can be done easily by using external cable.
2) Long-term behaviors of composite girder can be evalusted comparativelly with good accuracy by analytical method which developed in this study.
3) Long-term behaviors of multi-span continuous composite girder bridges with external cables are estimated using the analytical results of four-span continuous one.
4) The loss of prestressing force of the cable due to creep and shrinkage may be englected in designing of composite girder bridge.