Project/Area Number |
07650557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ZUI Hiroshi SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30236062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Hiroyuki SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80026054)
NAMITA Yoshio SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30198379)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | identification / flexual rigidity / cable tension / vibration method / extended kalman filter / cable structures / cable tension adjustment / ケーブル張力 |
Research Abstract |
The vibration method is usually utilized on the measurement of cable tension during construction of cable bridges such as Nielsen bridges or cable stayd bridges. Practical formula for the vibration method previously proposed by authors is often used where bending rigidity is taken into account. These formula, however, have a certain limit of application and do not yield good results when the cable is not slender or not enough tensioned. The practical formula is modified to improve the accuracy and new formulas are made. The new practical formulas are applicable to any cables, regardless of its length and tension in it. The flexual rigidity of cable, however, is assumed to be given in these formula nad changes its value for various cable types and cable tension, and estimation of the values are difficult. In this paper, extended kalman filter is applied to the simultaneous identification of flexual rigidity and tension of cables. The one degree of freedom model reduced to first or second order natural frequency mode is used as the mathematical model of cables on the extended kalman filter. The approximate formula proposed on the practical formulas of the vibration method is used on the relation between natural frequency and cable tension and flexual rigidity. The calculated response values obtained by the same order model and finite element model are first used and the effects of the method are confirmed. Next, the experiment is carried out by using Al plates as cable specimens and the effects of the method are examined.