STUDY FOR DUCTILITY OF CONCRETE FILLED STEEL PIERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionTOYOTA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takamasa  CIVIL ENGINEERING TOYOTA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (80024298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHU Kazuo  CIVIL ENGINEERIG TOYOTA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (20141898)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDUCTILITY / CONCRETE FILLED / BOX SECTIONAL STEEL PIERS / CYCLIC LOADING / NONL INEAR NUMERICAL ANALYSIS / コンクリート充填鋼管 / ダクティリティー
Research Abstract
In this paper ductility of box sectional steel piers after buckling are discussed. Two kinds of piers are selected. one is hollow steel piers and the others is concrete filled ones. Two kinds of loading types are selected. One is monotonous increase bending and the other is cyclic bending. Experimental approach and nonlinear analyzes are carried out.
The result is that capacity of ductility under cyclic bending is considerable lower than the capacity under monotonous bending and that of hollow steel piers is lower than that of concrete filled piers. Maximum load of concrete filled piers is larger than that of follow piers by 25%.
Nonlinear analyzes are carried out for collapse steel piers in Great Hanshin Awaji Earthquake. The calculated models are cylindrical and box sectional ones. The results are that the local buckling shapes of analyzed piers are agree with shapes of the real collapsed piers.