STUDY ON STRENGTH OF STEEL CYLINDRICAL PIPES UNDER CYCLIC BENDING AND AXIAL LOADING.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionTOYOTA MATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
CHU Kazuo  CIVIL ENGINEERING TOYOTA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (20141898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Takamasa  CIVIL ENGINEERING TOYOTA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (80024298)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDUCTILITY / STIFFNESS PIPE / CYLINDRICAL SECTIONAL STEEL PIERS / CYCLIC LOADING / NONLINEAR NUMERICAL ANALYSIS / 繰り返し載荷 / 鋼製橋脚 / ダクティリティー
Research Abstract
In this paper ductility of cylindrical steel piers after buckling are discussed. Two kinds of piers are selected. one is normal steel piers and the others is stiffness ones. Two kinds of loading types are selected. One is monotonous bending and the other is cyclic bending. Experimental approach and monlinear analyzes are carried out.
The result is that capacity of ductility under cyclic bending is considerable lower than the capacity under monotonous bending and that of stiffness steel piers is higher than that of normal steel piers. Maximum load of stiffness steel piers is larger than that of normal steel piers by 20%.
Nonlinear analyzes are carried out for collapse steel piers in Great Hanshin Awaji Earthquake. The calculated models are normal cylindrical and stiffnes cylindrical sectional ones. The results are that the local buckling shapes of analyzed piers are agree with shapes of the experimental results.