| Project/Area Number |
07650565
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Nagaoka National College of Technology (1996) Nagaoka University of Technology (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Shoji Nagaoka National College of Tech., President, 校長 (20018469)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYOTA Hirofumi Nagaoka Univ. of Tech., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90272864)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Residual Strength / Landslide / Direct Shear Test / Clay / 一面せん断試験 / 繰返し載荷 |
| Research Abstract |
An attempt to develop a cyclic direct shear test procedure for measuring the residual strength of soils was made. The results of the cyclic direct shear tests were compared with those of ring shear tests for reliability. following are the conclusions : ・The residual strength appeared when the amplitude of shear displacement was larger than 0.25 cm in the cyclic direct shear tests. ・The residual strength in the cyclic direct shear tests developed at a smaller amplitude of shear displacement than that observed in monotonic direct shear tests. PHIr in the cyclic shear tests was larger than that in the ring sheat tests. This difference is considered to be adjustable by using test results from many kinds of soil.