Project/Area Number |
07650567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YASHIMA Atsushi GIFU UNIVERSITY,CIVIL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90144394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Kazuhide GIFU UNIVERSITY,CIVIL ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (30273121)
OKA Fusao GIFU UNIVERSITY,CIVIL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10111923)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | adaptive remeshing / ALE method / finite strain / finite element method / couple analysis / mesh size / strain gradient / constitutive model / 地盤 / 破壊 / 解析 / 実験 |
Research Abstract |
In thsi study, the modification of the ALE-method has been carried out to simulate the complex behavior of the geostructures near/at failure state. 1) Formulation of the coupled finite element analysis was made based on the Arbitrary Lagragian-Eulerian treatment. 2) To get the objective ALE method, the combination of the ALE method and the adaptive remeshing technique has been proposed. 3) To predict the deformation of clayy ground, the elasto-viscoplastic constitutive model has been implemented into the finite element method.