Study on the Strain localization behavior of water-saturated clay and the method of prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKA Fusao  Gifu University, Department of Civil Enginering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10111923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIMA Atsushi  Gifu University, Department of Civil Enginering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90144394)
沢田 和秀  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助手 (30273121)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordswater saturated clay / viscoplasticity / strain localization / shear band / instability / wave propagation / non-locality / 局所化 / 自然粘土 / サンプリング / 多軸試験 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
It has been observed that geomaterials such as sand and clay deforms homogeneously in the early stage of loading and then the shear band occurs as a result of strain localization before failure. These phenomena have been well-known as the occurrence of slip surface and land slides. In order to describe and predict the failure phenomena of ground, it is quite necessary to clarify the mechanism of strain localization. In the present study, was studied a water saturated clay that is a difficult material to study because of the existance of pore water. Based on the experimental observations of shear bands during the undrained plane strain tests performed by multi-axial testing machine, the width and the direction of shear bands were discussed.
Then, numerical simulations were carried out using the local and non-local viscoplastic constitutive model with strain softening. In the numerical analysis, the transport of pore water was included using the updated Lgrangian method and Biot's theory of two phase materials. The following main conclusions were obtained :
(1) Strain localization phenomena were numerically simulated by use of Adachi and Oka's viscoplastic constitutive model with strain softening.
(2) The significant increase of the pore water pressure was observed along the shear bands. This trend is consistent with the experimentally observed results.
(3) The shear bands develops significantly in the clay with small permeability.
(4) The width of shear bands can be controlled by the second gradient of viscoplastic volumetric strain. The introduction of second gradient of viscoplastic strain make the material system more conservative.