| Project/Area Number |
07650572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Takeshi Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026330)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Norihiko Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (90283621)
MORIKAWA Hitoshi Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng.System, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (60273463)
KIMURA Makoto Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30177927)
TATEYAMA Kazuyoshi Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng.System, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10179731)
ADACHI Toshihisa Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30026108)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | earth pressure / trap door / composite layr / tunnelling / NATM / centrufuge / ground reaction / tunnel supprt / 粘性土 / 支保土 / ゆるみ土圧 / 間隙水圧 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) The earth pressure distribution around the trap door can be numerically simulated for both of sandy and clayy grounds. (2) In particular, the earth pressure in the case of clayy ground is obtained with a high accuracy. (3) It is clarified that the effect of the dilatancy is important and that the selection of thye flow rule should be made carefully. (4) An experiment as well as the numerical simulation was performed for the composite ground of clay and sand but any clear effect of the double layr ground was not observed due to the high stiffness of clay. (5) From the result of the numerical simulation, it was found that almost no loothed earth pressure was observed when the soft clay layr is deposited under the sand layr. (6) The Terzaghi's formula can not predict clearly the earth pressure for the composite layr.