Grasping of Aging in Naturally Deposited Clays and its Duplication in Laboratory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Takeo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00166456)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNaturally Deposited Clay / Aging Effect / Duplication Method in Laboratory / Microstructures / SEM Photograph / High Temperature Reconsolidation / Computer Image Processing / Temperature Effect / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In order to grasp aging effects in naturally deposited clays and develop a duplication method of the aging effects in laboratory, this study was carried out in accordance with the following three steps.
1.Mechanical properties of the naturally deposited clays possessing the aging effects were investigated and quantitative evaluation methods of the aging effects were considered. As the results, it was found that the aging effects can be quantitatively evaluated by shear strength versus void ratio relationships in which the amount of the failure stain were considered.
2.A computer image processing method was developed in order to evaluate quantitative microstructures of clays. Density distributions of Scanning Electron Microscope photographs were measured and their power spectrum were analyzed in this method.
3.The mechanical properties and the microstructures of clays reconsolidated at a high temperature were clarified and compared with those of clays reconsolidated at a room temperature and undisturbed natural clays. As the results, it was found that the high temperature reconsolidated clays have a random structure and the room temperature reconsolidated clays have an oriented syructure. As the microstructure of the naturally deposited clays are random structures, the aging effects can be duplicated by the high temperature reconsolidation procedure in terms of not only mechanical properties but also microstructures.