Project/Area Number |
07650576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
HONMA Shigeo Tokai University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80119700)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | ground improvement / grouting / soil stabilization / permeability / seepage / non-Newtonian fluid flow / グラウト |
Research Abstract |
Injectability of the suspension-type grouts which widely used for improving foundations was studied through theoretical and experimental investigations. First, the fundamental relationships between the properties of porous medium and the hydrodynamic properties of non-Newtonian fluids with a yield stress were derived on the basis of a Kozeny-Carman analysis ; and a method for determining the permeability was developed. It was shown that the permeabilities of non-Newtonian fluids with a yield stress are dependent on the hydraulic gradient in the fluid, and the final forms of the flow equations are nonlinear. Second, the rotational viscometer tests and the labolatory grouting experiments were carried out for different kinds of suspention-type grouts to investigate the mobility and the permeability characteristics in soils. The critical pressure gradient at the onset of flow and the pore-pressure distribution in the penetration zone were examined in detail in conjunction with the physical and the hydromechanical properties of the soil and the grout ; and the results of these examinations coincided with the results of the theoretical investigations developed previously. It is concluded that the penetrability and the maximum possible distance of penetration of the suspension-type grouts are effectively evaluated based on the proposed approach.