Study on Stabilizing Mechanism of Deep Excavation in Soft Clay Groud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOSAKA SANGYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMANO Tomio  OSAKA SANGYO UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (10268245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Ikuo  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20127088)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsExcavation / Soft Ground / Earth Pressure / Water Pressure / Trench / Clay / Field Test / 軟弱粘土 / 石垣 / 静止土圧 / 主働土圧 / 受働土圧 / 掘削 / 受動土圧
Research Abstract
In recent years, the utilization of underground spaces has become a recognized necessity and deep excavations have been carried out extensively in urban areas. In such cases, it is important to elucidate the stabilization mechanism of the excavation. Particularly in the case of ground consisting of a soft clay, some aspects of its mechanical behavior remain to be studied.
The purpose of this report is to contribute the design of lateral supporting systems for excavation. The following two subjects were mainly studied.
(1) Earth and water pressures acting on braced walls in soft clay
The mechanical behavior of earth and water pressures acting on the back-and excavation-side braced walls in soft clay was investigated based on the results of detailed field measurements. Because mechanical behavior strongly depends on such factors as wall deformation, the groundwater state, and the deformation and strength properties of the soil, this study clarifies the relationship between mechanical behavi … More or and these factors. In particular, passive earth pressure on the excavation-side wall is separated into the two factors as an incremental term related to wall displacement towards the excavation side and a decremental term related to decrease of overburden pressure due to excavation.
(2) Stabilizing mechanism of slurry trench excavation in soft clay
The stabilizing mechanism of a slurry trench excavation in soft clay under normal consolidation was investigated. Diaphragm wall construction, using the slurry trench method, is increasingly being applied to soft clay. To ensure the reliability of this method, it is important to clarify the stabilizing mechanism of slurry trench excavation. In this research it was recognized that the mechanism of trench wall stability in soft clay was to be studied. Consequently, normally consolidated soft clay yeilds only a slight trench displacement which achieves a balance between slurry and lateral pressures, thus permitting use of the diaphragm wall employing the slurry trench method. Less