Project/Area Number |
07650589
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
水工水理学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAGI Hiroshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80201820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HINATA Hirofumi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Research Associa, 工学部, 助手 (70272680)
NIHEI Yasuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical and Environmental Inform, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (60262268)
HIGANO Junya International Research Center for Agriculture and Forestry, Chief Researcher, 水産部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | open sea / Internal Tide / Wind Driven Current / Continental Shelf Wave / Kuroshio / Oyashio / Kuroshio Warm Core Ring / Kashimanada / 沿岸湧昇 / 内部ゲルビン波 / 三次元流動シミュレーション / エクマン境界層 / 慣性動波 / 成層期 / 水温 / アルゴスシステム / GPS / 沿岸生態系 |
Research Abstract |
The major conclusions obtained in the study for a coastal boundary layr are summarized as follows : (1)In the stratified condition, internal tide with baroclinic velocity fluctuation may dominate the cross-shore exchanging motion of water mass. (2)In the non-stratified condition, wind action may induce unexpectedly large velocity even near the bottom with the magnitude beyond the threshold of the sediment movement. This fact suggests that the wind driven current may cause appreciable sediment transport in a coastal boundary layr.