Study on the Evaluation of Stream Fish Habitat Based on the IFIM/PHABSIM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shunroku  Toyohashi University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Kiyoshi  Gifu National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (50191820)
AZUMA Nobuyuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Research, 工学部, 助手 (40262977)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsStream Fish Habitat / PHABSIM / habitat suitability curve / downstream migration process of Ayu alevin / 魚類生息場適性 / 仔魚の降河過程 / 適性曲線 / 河川生態環境 / 魚類生息状況調査 / アユ仔魚 / 生態環境評価
Research Abstract
In order to obtain the basic information to apply the IFIM/PHABSIM into Japanese streams, (1) literature surveys on fish habitat in Japanese streams, (2) field surveys on fish habitat in some streams, (3) development of habitat suitability curves based on literature and field data, (4) evaluation of the suitability curves by the one-way chi-square test, (5) field experiment on the downstream migration process of the alevin of Ayu, and (6) field survey on fish over-wintering place in a long-term changed stream have been carried out. The results are summarized as follows :
(1) Only a few literatures for Japanese fishes are available to apply directly to PHABSIM,except on spawning stage. (2) the combination of literature-based suitability curve and PHABSIM can well explain the observed distribution of some fish. (3) the downstream migration process can be treated mainly as a dispersion of suspended solids. (4) the mid-to large-sized fish seems to prefer the historically steady pools where riprap-like micro habitat is installed.