Application of Higher Order Turbulence Model to Densimetric Stratified Flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Takashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Civil Eng., Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (10165558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Nobuhisa  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Civil Eng., Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (50273462)
KIMURA Ichiro  Yokkaichi Univ., Civil Eng., Lecturer, 環境情報工学科, 講師 (60225026)
INOUE Kazuya  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,DPRI,Prof., 防災研究所, 教授 (50026126)
MURAMOTO Yoshio  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Civil Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (50027223)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTurbulence Model / Stratified Flow / Numerical Analysis / Non-linear k-epsilon model / k-εモデル / 密度流 / 内部波 / 乱流
Research Abstract
It is well known that a few kinds of internal waves, which are generated by the hydrodynzmic instability of shear layr, can be seen in densimetric exchange flows. The mixing process due to these internal waves as well as the propagation process of a density front was firstly reproduced numerically by means of the NS equation.
It was pointed out through the considerations of the numerical results that the typical patterns with both the Kelvin Helmholtz and Holmboe instability waves can be simulated by using the numerical model, though the turbulence model should be introduced to reproduced the characteristics of internal waves such as the wave amplitude and the mixing layr, precisely.
Then, the non-linear k-epsilon model was applied to the densimetric exchange flows as the higher order turbulence model. It was shown that the internal waves generated by the shear instability can not be reproduced by using the standard k-epsilon model and the non-linear k-epsilon model including the effect of the strain parameter is applicable to the internal waves. The model performances of the non-linear k-epsilon model for a various turbulent flows with the vortices ware also investigated, indicating the applicability of the model to a various flows.