Hydraulic Phenomena Accmpanied with Driftwood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hajime  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (80144393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10165558)
INOUE Kazuya  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (50026126)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDriftwood / Diffusion / Debris Flow / Wave Motion / Storm Surge / Voltex Motion / Damming-up of Driftwood / 堰止め / 波動場 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
A numerical simulation model has been developed for computing the behavior of driftwood and its dam up process due to jamming between and/or in front of the houses when driftwood debouches into horizontally two-dimensional flow field. Equations of rotational motion of driftwood is evaluated dynamically in the Lagragian form as well as equation of translational motion. The calculation was accomplished by an interacting combination of Eulerian fluid and Lagragian driftwood equations, in which a trubulent diffusivity and rotational angular velocity of the driftwood were also stochastically given. The positions, rotational angles in a group of driftwood, and time change of the number of stopped driftwood between and/or in front of the houses in the experiments are well explained by the calculation. Moreover, the risk of swept away of wooden houses found to be increased by the dam-up experimentally.