A STUDY ON VALUATION OF PUNCTUALITY OF PUBLIC TRANSPORT SERVICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Haruo  Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (20114853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Eiji  Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, UNIV.OF TSUKUBA,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 社会工学系, 講師 (50175246)
黒川 渓  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20114069)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPublic Transport Service / Punctuality / Mode Choice Model / 公共交通 / 機関選択 / 常磐高速バス / 運行データ
Research Abstract
Though punctuality is recognized as a useful index of transport service, there are few studies on valuation of punctuality because of difficulty to analyze. The purpose of this study is to establish a method to value punctuality of public transport service by analyzing the Expressway Bus operation between the Tokyo Station and the Tsukuba Center through the Joban Expressway, where transport time from Tsukuba to Tokyo varies so much more than that from Tokyo to Tsukuba. Remarkable results are as follows :
(1) by analyzing operation data of the Expressway Bus, the feature of transport time variation and that of passenger demand variation were made clear,
(2) by a questionnaire survey on the Expressway Bus, data of passengers' attributes and that of their valuation of punctuality were got,
(3) by analyzing results of (1) and (2), some indices to value punctuality of public transport service were investigated and proposed,
(4) by using results of (3), some mode choice models (between the Expressway Bus and the Joban Railway) which consider punctuality were constructed and estimated, and some indices which have statistical reliability were pointed out.