A Study on the Marketing Monitorial System of Service for Truak Transportation Facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAI Tetsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10182289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Tetsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40272679)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInformation Intercange / Questionnaire Survey / Involvement / 幹線交通サービス / 便益測定 / 住民参加 / 情報提供
Research Abstract
In Japan, there are very few opportunities for residents to express their views and to join the decision-making process of new transportation infrastructure projects which are being planned and constructed in their respective localities. This generates strong opposition to the project and causes delay to the project. In this regard, some pilot trials wherein citizens can easily access information about the project or participate in the planning process, have been conducted recently. However few studies aim such trials for trunk transportation systems which contribute wide-ranging internal and external effects. The objective of this study is to propose the method of survey and analysis for the construction of the interactive relationship between the project developer and residents in order to complete the project.
The Delphi method, where respondents reply to the same questions repeatedly referring to the result of the previous survey, is applied to the questionnaire survey about the planning of a new transportation facility in this study. The survey results would act as feedback to the planning process and its acceptability or problem could be clarified by this method. During the formulation of questions for the survey, the idea that considerations are derived from questions, which are not direct-related to the project, is kept in mind in the first stage of the project. Rank data and Grading data of the survey are then processed by applying Mapping Method and Conjoint Analysis.
The questionnaire survey was conducted to residents along the alignment of the New Hokuriku Line in Nagano prefecture twice in order to test the proposed method. It is clear that the response of residents are affected by the majority and their variety decreased.