Development of a Personal Computer System for Integrating Land-use, Transport and Environmental Planning and Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kazuaki  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90150284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADUME Keiichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School, Information Science, Research Associate, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (50282033)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLand-use Model / Transport Planning / Urban Environment / Personal Computer Aided Planning / Metropolitan Comprehensive Planning / 交通モデル / 環境モデル / 総合分析支援システム / 発展途上国都市
Research Abstract
To make a comprehensive plan for a metropolis considering all of land use, transport and environmental problems, we need an integrated computer system which can support to estimate the effects of combining individual policy measures. However, existing computer systems have been developed for particular purposes and work on different types of platform. Therefore, they can scarcely work compatibly with other operation systems of platform. On the other hand, Windows, which is a platfrom of operation system for personal computers, basically provides us with the environment on which we can develop an application system without compatiblity concerns. On Windows, we can standardize application systems which formerly worked only on particular operation systems.
In the present study, we propose a concept of a comprehensive analysis system on Windows and practically develop a computer system that is compatible with others. This system is developed by improving RURBAN which was already developed by the head investigator for supporting the analysis of relationship between land uses and transport, and that is an operative system which can be used for actual city planning. Furthermore, we propose a land use model composed of two levels that in the higher level is an usual land use model and in the lower level is a distribution model at the level of blocks and lots. By using this model, we can analyze physical patterns based on detailed geographical information. We develop renewal syastems and apply them to Sendai, and we confirm the availability of these systems by analyzing actual land use patterns considering detailed land use regulations and transport conditions in Sendai.