A Panel Analysis of Shopping Activity and Travel Linkages and Their Relations to Spatial Destination Pattern of the SC Visitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
NISHII Kazuo  Department of Engineering, Yamanashi University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80115906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Hideki  Department of Engineering, Yamanashi University Research Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (80252013)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTravel Behavior Analysis / KOFU Shopper Panels / Panel Atrrition / Shopping Destination Choice / パネル分析 / 目的地選択
Research Abstract
In this paper, a shopping complex denoted as SC is focused on for the purpose of exploring basic characteristics of shopping activity and travel linkages by the SC visitors. The one of the most important features of this research project is that Kofu shopper panel data are used in the whole of the following analysis : (1) First, the activity and travel linkages on non-workdays and, temporal and spatial constraints were empirically examined using the longitudinal data sets. (2) In order to identify spatial distribution of the SC visitors, a shopping destination choice model was developed by taking the changes of socio-economic environment into consideration. (3) Panel attrition models could be proposed to explain how individuals tend to drop out in the following panel wave. The models were applied to correcting the attrition biases underlying the shopping destination choice decision. (4) Also, Kofu shopper panels which contain 8 waves from 1989 to 1996 could be completed and the future directions of Kofu shopper panels research are also suggested.