A STUDY ON APPLIED NETWORK EQUILIBRIUM MODELS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Toshihiko  GIFU UNIVERSITY,FUCALTY OF ENGNEERING,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGNEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20092968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takaji  GIFU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGNEERING,DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGNEERING,RESEARCH AS, 工学部, 助手 (70262748)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTransportation Network Equilibrium Analysis / Externality of Networks / Two-level Optimization Problem / Nash Equilibrium / Stackelberg Equilibrium / Variational Inequality Problem / Penalty Function Method / Nonlinear Sensitivity Analysis / ラムゼイ価格決定問題 / 多地域一般均衡モデル / ネットワーク構造 / 交通機関分担・配分同時モデル / 数理最適化手法 / 意思決定問題 / ネットワークの外部性 / ナッシュ均衡
Research Abstract
Many models have been proposed so far to determine optimal transportation systems operations or strategic plans which take into account both supplier and user behavior. These problems have the common structure of a hierarchical decision-making process : A single decision-making unit which may represent a supplier of transportation services or controlling agency tries to make optimal decisions with respect to the transportation system, which may restrict the feasible constraints set for user of that transportation system and influence user behavior or demands. Algebraically, the decision making problem mentioned above is typically described as bilevel programming problem or Stackelberg problem. We call such a generalized transportation problem an applied network equilibrium analysis in a sense that it always recognizes that the lower problem consists of user equilibrium models in transportation networks.
The main research results are summarized as follows :
(1) It is evident from the empi … More rical analysis of cost structure for railway and bus industries in Japan that scale economy exists in mass transportation systems. This might make the Ramsey pricing rule useful for determining prices for newly introducing mass transportation systems and the determination of subsidy for them.
(2) The applications of the conventional Ramsey rule is unrealistic and insufficient in that network congestion effects on pricing have been neglected.
(3) That rule is very simple, but, possible to provide prohibitive prices in some cases when fixed costs burden for transit system providers are very high. The govemment subsidy is of importance to lower prices of transportation and achieve welfare maximization.
(4) If network congestion effects are taken into account, Ramsey price equilibrium model can be formulated as a Stackelberg's leader-follower problem. For this problem, the nonlinear sensitivity analysis for the restricted variational inequality problem is effective.
(5) In order to solve a bilevel programming problem, both of Nash equilibrium and Stackelbereg equilibrium concepts are available, however, the algorithm based on Stackelbereg equilibrium gives an efficient computation procedure than that of Nash. Less