Analyzes on Route Choice Behavior of Car Drivers and Modeling for Traffic Assignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HIROBATA Yasuhiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Dept.of Architecture & Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・建設工学系, 助教授 (60023347)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsroute choice behavior / departure time / traffic assignment / day-to-day variation / 交通量配分 / 交通網計画
Research Abstract
1.The purpose and contents of the study
In this study, in order to improve the precision of traffic assignment, based on a survey of car drivers' actual travel behavior, we firstly analyze the influencing factors of route choice behavior and departuretime decisions. Then, we develop a route choice model and examine the applicability of it to the real road network assignment. Secondly, based on the idea that it is necessary to develop a model incorporating the within-day dynamics and day-to-day dynamics in traffic conditions, after the presentation of a basic model we examine the real states of the dynamics in traffic conditions by using traffic surveys on several days.
2.The results of the study
The results of the study are as follows :
(1) In addition to the travel-time-related factors which have been used in the traditional traffic assignment, factors such as truck volumes and driving views can not be ignored.
(2) The value of the safety margin which influences on the departure-time of travel reflects the magnitude of the loss of the delay in designated arrival time, and it is dependent on factors such as the trip purpose and traveler's characteristics.
(3) The goodness of fit of the traffic assignment model incorporating the probit-based stochastic route choice model is better than that of the deteministic equilibrium model, but is a little worse than that of logit-based stochastic model.
(4) The existence of the day-to-day variation in traffic conditions is confirmed by analyzing the data of surveys on several days.