The Estimation of the Environmental Improvement of Road Pricing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Yasutsugu  OSAKA University, Department of Civil Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20093445)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRoad Pricing / Transportation Demand Management / nitrogen oxide / Traffic Congestion / Osaka Urban Area / estimation of policy / 自動車交通 / 環境
Research Abstract
The exhaust fumes from antomobiles is one of the main factors of Global warming. So it is important to keep the proper traffic volume level and decrease the mount of the emission. Road pricing is effective for the reduction of the traffic volume and has lately attracted considerable attention. In this paper when road pricing is carried out Osaka, which has serious congestion, environmental pollution and accidents, we estimate the effects for improvement in air pollution and creation of a source of revenue for improving public transportation services and constructing new loop roads. The style of road pricing supposed in this paper is that restrict zone is the inside area of Japan Railway Osaka loop line which is 32 square kilometers in area, restrict time is the during of the peak hour in the morning and the charge for entering the restrict zone has three types, which is that impose 200 yen, 500 yen and 800 yen.
We use the four-step process to forecast the traffic volume after practicing the road pricing. In the step of forecasting mode choices we divide all trips into the commute trip and the business trip and estimate the each discrete mode choice models. Using the estimated traffic volume, we calculate the reduction of nitrogen oxide and the revenue from the road pricing. In this step we take into the type of engine into consideration and estimate the reduction of NOx.
In consequence with the spread of restricted car types and the increasing the charge, the reduction of traffic volume increase. We also calculate the index in the point of the efficiency of policies. The revenue divided by the reduced traffic volume is the first index. From the index it is clear that the index of the policy restricting both commute trip and business trip is higher than one of the policy restricting commute trip.
In this paper it is clear to differ from the style of road pricing in according to the purpose of it.