Development of Dynamic Mode Choice Models Using Stated Preference Panel Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIE Yoriyasu  Hiroshima Univ, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (70034410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Junyi  Hiroshima Univ, Fac of Eng, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20284169)
FUJIWARA Akimasa  Hiroshima Univ, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, A, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (50181409)
大東 延幸  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助手 (60274130)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsStated preference / Dynamics / Panel / Mass Point approach / Mode choice / 選好意識データ / パネルデータ / ロジットモデル / 異質性
Research Abstract
We have shown that Mass Point approach is effective to consider the effects of omitted variables in RP (revealed preference) panel data. However, SP panel data which we are interested in here, is accompanied with another troublesome bias, namely non-commitment bias. With respect to this bias, several methods, for instance, the one using RP data and the one using Transfer Price, have been suggested for correcting it. Because non-commitment bias is referred to as one part of the reporting bias in this paper, we verify the effectiveness of Mass Point approach to correct the reporting bias by comparing with the previous correcting methods.
To achieve the purpose described above, we use panel data including SP panel data of five waves (1987,1988,1990,1993 and 1994) and RP data (1994), which were obtained in Hiroshima Urban Area. This SP panel data is collected to investigate how much the residents prefer the New Transit System, opened in August 1994, as compared with the existing private car and bus, and what extent they actually use the new mode after its opening. Since some respondents drop out every time when the panel survey is repeated, refreshment samples are collected at that time. Consequently, different respondents have different participating patterns in the panel (i.e., participating waves are different in number across individuals). This means that we have to incorporate complete panel data and refreshment data simultaneously in the same model. Mass Point approach can easily deal with this kind of data sets. Finally, we estimate SP mode choice models (both in static and dynamic) with and without using Mass Point approach. Based on the estimated results, we evaluate Mass Point approach empirically in terms of the goodness-of-fit of models and its temporal transferability to RP data.