| Project/Area Number |
07650626
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | EHIME UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIWADANI Masuo EHIME UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00026254)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HUTAGAMI Tohru EHIME UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 講師 (40229084)
ASAKURA Yasuo EHIME UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80144319)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | TRANSPORTATION DEMAND MANAGEMENT / TRIP TO WORK / TRAFFIC CONGESTION / CENTRAL CITY RESIDING / 鉄道ネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
Transportation demand management has recently attracted city planners' attention in developed countrics. There are several reasons for thinking that it is effective in those cities. One of them is the difficulty to physically improving the urban transportation network there. Expensive land prices and scarcity of space to accommodate transportation facilities in crowded city centers are common. Moreover, people in these cities become more conscious of quality of city life. Thus, they are induced to manage urban growth rather than investing in transportation facility improvement. Land use control is considered to be a powerful way of transportation demand management because it can manage original trip generation. Central city residing is more effective and feasible method than job dispersion policies. The spatial structure of metropolitan area and trip to work pattern are studied in Osaka prefecture for the term of 1970-1990. It is found that a new trend of central city residing emerged in Osaka city in the early term of 1980's. The number of commuters increased 15% from 1980 to 1985 in the central city area of Osaka city. The extent is larger than that of suburban area at the time. The most commuters residing central city have shorter length trip to work and their main transportation way is walk, bicycle or bus. Thus the increase of commuters residing in central city contributed to the reduction of railway demand which is extremely crowded. We proposed a new measure which evaluate zones in a city where urban land use activities are allocated from the viewpoint of transportation demand management. It is a location guidance measure. It combines the two components land use efficiency and traffic environment. Land use activity allocation using this measure leads to a land use pattern close to that of the planning goal problem in the sense of planning aim evaluation which maximizes land use efficiency under the allowed link congestion constraints.