Planning and Management of Streets Based on Space Re-allocation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGUCHI Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan Univ.Dept.of Environmental Systems Eng.Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80127258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Katsuhiro  Osaka Univ.Dept.of Civil Eng.Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70222809)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRe-allocation of Street Space / Street Planning and Management / Occupancy Indicator / AHP / 代替案の評価 / AHP法 / 代替案の集約手法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to present a new method to create streets with high mobility and high amenity by re-allocating street spaces to vehicles, pedestrians and cyclists more appropriately. The results of this study are as follows.
1)The method to classify streets according to their utility, which we have developed previously, has been used to divide streets into some gropes in two urban sreas. The result shows that the method is useful in consideration of improvement of streets.
2)The occupancy indicator has been used effectively to point out streets with some problems which occurred by unbalance of space allocation to street users.
3)The assessment of streets has to be done not only from the view point descried above, but also from the view point of the user's awareness. This study has carried out a questionnaire survery to clarify awareness of street users and shop owners and so on. Based on the survey, this study has made clear weights of street elements using AHP method.
4)Using the weight, this study has evaluated the alternatives to improve the streets.
5)Based on the process described above, this study has established a method to present several suitable alternatives to improve streets which are suffering from unbalance of street space allocation.