Study on Improving Operation System of Wilfare-Bus in Poor Finance
Project/Area Number |
07650630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Kyushu Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Chikae Kyushu Tokai University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029330)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Special transport / welfare bus / passengers density / 移送サービス / 福祉財源 / 運行効率 |
Research Abstract |
In Japan, many of the public welfare facilities own the vehicles for the disabled or the aged only, and are providing the special transport service (STS) from home to facility. But the service is in the stage of trial and error, so its actual conditions are not investigated as a whole. In this paper I considered the service from different angles upon the questionnaire or the hearing survey. This service has been introduced in earnest into Japanese welfare system from about 1997, and presently about 70% of public welfare facilities own the such a vehicle. The vehicle's users are increasing and diversifying, and their homes get spread in more large area. The vehicles are not used efficiently. The number of passengers per run is only five or six persons on the average, and 19% of facilities don't even record the number. First of all, it is important to improve seriously how to use the vehicles, and to think out new ideas for better service. One of the ideas is consigning STS to private company which operates STS as business. Part of facilities have already done this way. The merit of consignment is that the cost and the benefit are compared in contract, and that STS can be introduced easily into the facility which does not have the know-how of STS.But there are two problems. Firstly the legal basis does not established on the qualifications of private company, and secondly we don't have the method for estimating the cost. Estimating the cost requires much skill, because the vehicle-location system is not simple. The estimation method, which is suggested in this paper, will be useful for contract.