A STUDY ON THE PLANNING METHOD OF INTERACTIONS AND TRAFFIC DISTRIBUTIONS BASED ON THE INTERACTION-DISTANCES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionFUKUI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yukihisa  FUKUI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY CIVIL ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (20110190)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsspace (noosphere) / composition of management / inter-subjectivity / affordance / image schema / Mandara / interaction model / interaction-distances / 共同主観性 / 風土性 / 生活・交流圏 / 交流 / 人口移動 / 重力モデル
Research Abstract
The purposes of this project are to propose the new concepts about noospheres (stratified life spaces) and organizational mechanism of man-movement in these spheres, and to propose the new planning method for estimating distributions of interactions (traffics) in these spheres, based on interaction distances.
At first Japanese concept "kuukan", which used to be translated in English with terms like "space", is different from "space". It has caused valuable problems in Japan. Especially the surface of the earth has been considered as "kuukan", and has been unitarily managed by public sectors. The composition of management is unified now. The author proposes that areas should be considered as noosphere, where people could plan to construct their environments based on their purposes.
And he proposes the new mechanism of man-movement in the spheres based on the concepts of "Affordance" and intersubjectivity. The intersubjective meanings of distances are interpreted as "Affordance" of distances. As a result, the interaction model is proposed. This model is similar in fomula type to gravity model (gamma=2), but is different in meanings and characteristics from that. Then the interaction distances, which are counted backward from 0D-tables as resistances of interactions or traffic distributions between areas, are identified. The author, as a case study, checks up the model and characters of interaction distances, and concludes that the indices are stable but sensitive to changes of social indeces, and that the model are effective to estimate interactions. And the fundamental indices of interaction distances are proposed as those of commutations. And it is concluded that the indices are efficient to estimate interactions and migrations. At last mew procedures to estimate interactions (traffics) are brought foward.