Simulation of the operational conditions of the full-scale municipal wastewater treatment plant to improve the performance of nutrient removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUWA Tetsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60001153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Satoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng.Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (10253816)
FUNAMIZU Naoyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10113622)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFractions of Organic Matters / IAWQ-Activated Sludge Model No.2 / Nutrient Removal / Operating Condition / Upgraded Plant / 脱燐・脱窒 / エアレーション
Research Abstract
Simulation analysis based on a mathematical model is one of the powerful tools for determining the operational conditions for a full scale biological nutrient removal plant. The model that included the Activated Sludge Model No.2 was developed for simulating the performance of the plant in Sapporo City. The investigated plant has the biological reaction basin which consists of the four zones, anaerobic-aerobic-anoxic-aerobic phases with the step feed of the primary effluent to the anaerobic and anoxic zones. We performed three experiments to calibrate and verify our model : (i) Characterization of organic matters in the influent of the reaction basin with the OUR measurement method ; (ii) Measurement of COD and nutrient concentration at the plant ; (iii) Lab-scale batch experiments with the anaerobic-aerobic-anoxic-aerobic phases. The calibrating process of the model showed that no modification of parameter values was required to evaluate the performance of the plant and population of the activated sludge. Simulated results showed that the choice of the sewage step feed ratio did not affect the nitrogen removal and that the denitrification rate in the anoxic zone was controlled by the hydrolysis rate of the slowly biodegradable organic matters. The results of the lab-scale experiment and simulation results showed that the addition of the readily biodegradable organic matters like fermentation products of the primary settler sludge was effective to improve the performance of nitrogen removal.