A STUDY ON REDUCTION AND STBILIZATION OF LANDFILL WASTES IN FINAL DISPOSAL SITE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIBAERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAOKA Tsutomu  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,CENTER FOR TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (90144881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Toshiko  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80034396)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmunicipal waste disposal site / landfill wastes / high salinity of leachate / electrostatic precipitator ash / leaching test / trihalomethane / chelate solution washing method / 浸出水の高塩化類化 / 一般廃棄物 / 最終処分場 / 中間処理 / 塩類 / THMFP
Research Abstract
Recently, because of the rapid increase of the incineration facility for the treatment of municipal solid wastes, the ratio of incineration recidues in the landfill wastes has been increasing. Therefore, the leachate from waste disposal site has become to be rich in salts and inorganic ions. It causes various problems such as calcium scale formation and corrosion of metal equipment.
In this study, the seasonal variation of the water quality of leachate and treated leachate was studied by sampling once a month during one and a half year from August, 1995. In addition, the leaching properties of various kinds of landfill wastes were investigated by means of leaching test. As a result, it was confirmed that the leachate from researched landfill site had high trihalomethnes formation potentinal and its main component was bromine compounds. It was also found that the leachte contained copious salts and the cause of the high salinity was the salts contained in electrostatic precipitator ash (EP ash).
From the result mentioned above, we proposed a chelate solution washing method for EP ash as intermediate treatment, and investigated its performance. The results suggested if EP ash which was treated by this method was reclaimed, it was calculated that about 70% of salts in leachate would be removed and about 5.5% of volume of landfill wastes would be reduced in this waste disposal site. The conclusion was that this method was simple and effective as intermediate treatment of landfill wastes.