Water Treatment by Submerged Membrane Separation in Sedimentation Tank with Powdered Activated Carbon Dosage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AYA Hidenori  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60010675)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordswater treatment / membrane separation / activated carbon / flux of membrane / 有機物除去 / 膜の閉塞
Research Abstract
The researcher developed potable water treatment system by micro-filtration membrane modules submerged in sedimentation tanks. The system can stand for heavy suspended solid lording during a flood, however it can not remove dissolved organic substances such as bad taste and odor.Powdered Activated Carbon (PAC) can be added to remove organic substances, but it may disturb membrane separation.
To investigate the effect of PAC on membrane separation, constant pressure filtration experiments were conducted using small membrane modules that were driven by a magnetic stirrer. The raw water was river water polluted by treated sewage. Different sets of pressure with PAC addition or without PAC were tested. Back-washing and chemical washing were also applied to determine feasibility of the membrane system.
Addition of PAC did not disturb membrane separation at all and it rather delayd clogging of membrane. Increase rate of resistance of membrane with PAC was apparently smaller than that of without PAC.Resistance of membranes of higher filtration pressure was larger than that of lower pressure modules. There was not much difference of flux between the high pressure modules and the lower pressure ones. When the feed water was aerated and suspended solid was kept from settled, the resistance decreased.
The membrane and accumulated layr on the surface were compressed and the resistance increased, when high filtration pressure was applied. This means that lower filtration pressure extends clogging membrane and produces more water during a filtration cycle between chemical washings. The high suspended solid concentration of PAC or silt of which specific resistance is small will not affect filtration and rather prevents accumulation of fine particles that increase resistance. The feasibility of applying PAC at membrane separation was confirmed.