Solid waste management for minimization of municipal solid waste generation by mapping method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Ryuji  Faculty of Engineering, Fukuoka University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20131849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUFUJI Yasushi  Faculty of Engineering, Fukuoka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40078663)
HANASHIMA Masataka  Faculty of Engineering, Fukuoka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70078624)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsincombustible waste / waste generation per person / resource recovery rate / mapping / characteristics of waste emission / solid waste management / minimization of waste / 不燃性ごみ / ごみマップ / 排出抑制 / 廃棄物管理 / 排出量 / 減量化 / リサイクル
Research Abstract
The local authorities and worried the increasing of waste generation. Therefore, We examined to make up a guideline for the waste reduction and the promoting of the wastes recycling in every area. At first, we surveyed a waste generation rate (an amount of waste generation per person) and a resource recovery rate (an amount of resource recovery per person) in every area of elementary school, and mapped their data out. The characteristics of waste emission in every area were clarified through our survey are summarized as follows ;
An incombustible waste generation rate in a residential area including a commercial area and a resorts was high.
The resources recovery rates in the residential areas without the commercial areas and resorts were high, in which the incombustible waste generation rates were low. The highest resources recovery rate was 80g/day/person and account for 30% of the incombustible waste generation rate. The incombustible waste generation rates in the commercial areas was 1.5 times higher than that in the residential areas.
From these results mentioned above, it suggests that the decrease of incombustible waste generation rate is produced by the promotion of resources recovery and the increase of that is caused by the contamination of commercial waste into the household incombustible wastes.