Investigations on the Estimation of Vibratory Properties of the R/C Floor Slab as Quantitative Indices of its Perceptible Vibrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INO Satoru  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (20001208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masayoshi  Hokkaido Inst.of Tech., Fac.of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (60048022)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrenforced concrete structure / floor slabs / evaluation of vibratory perception / impactive vibration / long-time deflection / natural frequency / vibratory amplityude caused by walking / damping coefficient / 有感振動
Research Abstract
Hitherto we have proposed methods for predicting long-time deflections of r/c, e.i., reinforced concrete floor slabs. And attendant analyzes of the related data thus far obtained have revealed a close relationship among three major indices of slab behavior, i.e.long-time deflection, natural frequency and amplitude of vibration induced by walkers ; with those findings enabling the prediction of the above frequency and amplitude in a considerable simple manner.
Besides, in the present research damping coefficient, also a desired standard index for perceptional magnitude of impactive vibration, proved to be strongly related as well to long-time deflection.
Eventually we proposed convenient apprpximate formulas for long-time deflection whose values are needed for estimating any above index.
Including these, main research results obtained to date are as follows :
(1) Instrumental in widening the effective range of our proposed estimative equations for the preceding frequency and vibratory amplitude, further sets of field data have been collected from their in-situ measurement on six newly built r/c buildings.
(2) As for damping coefficients : from reanalyzing the observed data concerned, despite their generally noted large scattering even on equally dimensioned floor slabs of the same building, a close correlation is found to exist between their mean and the average long-time deflection rati, e.g.ratio of long-time deflection to slab short span.
(3) An approximate set of formulas for the long-time deflection is proposed to permit us to predict its practical amount readily from its exact culculated value ; which was derived from a parametric model analysis, using as its parameters major factors in r/c slab deflection behavior, through a standard process of the design of experiment.