Project/Area Number |
07650652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Sapporo School of the Arts (1996) Hokkaido University (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Hitomi Sapporo School of the Arts, Industrial Design Department Lecturer, インダストリアル・デザイン学科, 講師 (10201807)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | earthquake casualty / human loss / injury / seismic intensity / indoor scattering / indoor environment / casualty reduction / furniture / 構造物倒壊 / 室内散乱 / 死傷危険度 / 1995年兵庫県南部地震 / 救助活動 / 住民行動 |
Research Abstract |
Earthquake casualties are classified into two major causes of (a) collapsed structures and (b) indoor architectural and content damage. Collapse of structures tend to result in more fatalities and less injuries and indoor damage tend to result in less fatalities and more injuries. Casualty rates have logarithmic linear relation with seismic intensity as observed in the several damaging earthquakes in Japan. Other factors of indoor scattering damage index, age and sex of occupants affect casualty risk. Countermeasures to reduce earthquake casualties are discussed in view of architectural planning, housing consideration, and prevention of furniture falling over.